STARLIMS Datenschutzrichtlinie

Home » STARLIMS Datenschutzrichtlinie

STARLIMS Corporation – Master Privacy Notice

STARLIMS CORPORATION, based in the United States, is the parent organization of several subsidiaries worldwide. This privacy policy will use the name STARLIMS to refer to the parent company and all subsidiaries, and will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you.

STARLIMS and its subsidiaries closely safeguard the privacy and security of all personal information we process. We endeavor ceaselessly to comply with all privacy-related laws and regulations in every jurisdiction in which we operate.

If we process personal information about you, it is for one of three reasons:

  • One of our clients has engaged us to process laboratory information it has collected with consent of the data subjects, and your information is part of that laboratory information.
  • You are an employee of one of our clients, and we may need your name, job title, work email address, work phone number, and information related to the device(s) you use on behalf of your employer.
  • You are an employee of a potential client, and we would like to outreach to you in furtherance of opportunities for us to be of service to your employer.

Because we operate in numerous jurisdictions, and because we process various types of personal information for various reasons, we must comply with an array of privacy laws. For these reasons, your rights may be different from those of other persons who data we collect.

For example, in the United States, we may process laboratory information in our role as a business associate of a covered entity under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and its modifying statutes and enabling regulations (“HIPAA”). When our client is not a HIPAA-covered entity, various state-specific privacy laws may apply, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, please click HERE to view a notice of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

If you are located in Australia, your personal information will be governed by the federal Privacy Act of 1988 (cth) (“Privacy Act”), and its enabling regulations. If you are in Australia, please click HERE to view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPA.

If you are located in the European Union, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, or any jurisdiction that follows EU Regulation 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), please click HERE for a notice of your privacy rights under the GDPR.

If you are located in Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) will apply to any transfer of your information across provincial or national borders (such as where an outreach to Customer Support is responded to by a team member in the United States or elsewhere). If you are in a jurisdiction with a privacy law that has been deemed substantially-similar to PIPEDA, such as Quebec, Alberta, or British Columbia, your local law will apply to all data that remains within that jurisdiction. Of note, business contact information, such as that related to an employee of our customer or of a potential customer, is not governed by PIPEDA. If you are in Canada, please click HERE to view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPEDA.

If you are located in China, your personal information will be governed by the Network Security Act (“NWSA”), the Data Security Act (“DSA”), and the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), and all applicable regulations promulgated thereunder. If you are in China, please click HERE to view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPA.

If you are located in India, your personal information will be governed by the federal Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “IT Act”), and the regulations and guidance published pursuant to the IT Act, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information( Rules (the “Privacy Rules”) and the “press Note” Technology (Clarification on the Privacy Rules). If you are in India, please click HEREto view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPA.

If you are located in Israel, your personal information will be governed by the Basic Law: Human Dignity and Liberty, 5752-1992, the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (“the Privacy Law”) and the regulations promulgated under it, including the Protection of Privacy (Data Security) Regulations, 5777-2017 (“the Data Security Regulations”), the Data Security Regulations, the Protection of Privacy Regulations (Conditions for Possessing and Protecting Data and Procedures for Transferring Data Between Public Bodies) 1986, Protection of Privacy Regulations (Conditions for Inspection of Data and Procedures for Appeal on a Denial of a Request to Inspect) 1981, and the guidelines of the Israeli regulator, the Privacy Protection Authority (‚PPA‘), all as amended or superseded from time to time. If you are in Israel, please click HEREto view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPA.

If you are located in South Korea, your personal information will be governed by the new Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), the Enforcement Decree of the Personal Information Act, and the Personal Information Safeguard and Security Standard. As applicable, STARLIMS’ processing of personal information will also comply with the Act on the Safety of and Support for Advanced Regenerative Medicine and Advanced Biological Products. If you are in South Korea, please click HERE to view a notice of your privacy rights under PIPA.